The registration period is from February 20th,2017 9:00 am to April 27th,2017 4:00 pm

New York Awards Reception

April 27th,2017 5:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Sheraton New York Times Square Hotel
811 Seventh Avenue & 53rd Street
New York, NY, 10019
http://www.sheraton.com/TimesSquare

Get Directions in Google Maps

The Peggy Browning Fund's New York Awards Reception recognizes leaders in the region for their achievements on behalf of workers.

The reception begins at 5:30 p.m. with cocktails, networking and buffet.  The awards ceremony begins at 7:15 p.m.

Honoring:

Christopher Erikson, Business Manager, IBEW Local 3
Jane Lauer Barker, Esq., Partner, Pitta LLP
Carol A. Wittenberg, Arbitrator and Mediator
M. Patricia Smith, Esq., Special Recognition, Former Solicitor of Labor

Host Committee

Vincent Alvarez   Michael Artz   Esta Bigler   Robert Bishop   Richard Brean   Daniel Brent   Richard Brook   Mario Cilento   Bruce Cooper   Richard Corenthal   Todd Drucker   Joseph Farelli   Stephen Gianotti   Rhonda Gelman Kelley   James Kokolas   Gary LaBarbera   Zachary Leeds   Randi Lowitt   Joseph Lurie   John Mannino   Raymond Melville   Mary Anne Moffa   Stephen Mogila   Thomas Murray   Jay Nadelbach   Jessica Drangel Ochs   Wayne Outten   Carol O'Rourke Pennington   Vincent Pitta   Jeffrey Pollack   David Prouty   Richard Resnick   Lynn Rhinehart   Carolyn Richmond  Barry Saltzman   Martin Scheinman   Patrick Szymanski   Douglas Wigdor   Gwynne Wilcox   Michael Wittenberg

Sponsors (As of April 20, 2017)

Steward
IBEW Local 3
Joint Industry Board of the Electrical Industry
Mettalic Lathers & Reinforcing Ironworkers Local 46

Guardian
ADCO-GMA Electrical Corporation
Five Star Electric Corporation
IAMAW
Iron Workers Local 580
IUOE Local 94
JAMS, Inc.
Kauff, McGuire & Margolis, LLP
MagnaCare
NY Electrical Contractors Assn., Inc.
NY Hotel Trades Council/Unite Here Local 6
Pitta LLP
Proskauer LLP
Wigdor LLP

Fellow
1199 SEIU
Allan Briteway Electrical Contractors Inc.
Archer, Byinton, Glennon & Levine, LLP
Assoc. of Electrical Contractors, Inc.
Colleran O'Hara & Mills LLP
Fox Rothschild LLP
IUOE Local 30
LK Comstock & Co,, Inc.
Outten & Golden LLP
Rocking Chair Foundation/Sussmans
Sheet Metal Workers Local 28
UNITE HERE!
United Federation of Teachers
The Wittenberg Family

Advocate
Richard Adelman
Amalgamated Bank of New York
Atlas-Acon Electric Service Corp.
Building & Construction Trades Council of Gtr. NY
Campbell & Dawes, Ltd.
CUNY School of Law
DAL Electrical Corporation
Emblem Health
Empire BlueCross BlueSheild
Enterprise Assn. of Steamfitters Local 638
Forest Electric
Healthcare Education Project
Hugh O'Kane Electric Company, Inc.
Hylan Datacom & Electric, LLC
IATSE
Joint Board Advertising Committee
Kenneth Kirschner
Major League Baseball Players Assn.
Milwaukee Electric Tool Corporation
New York City Central Labor Council
Realty Advisory Board on Labor Relations
Reynolds Consulting Services, LLC
S. J. Electric, Inc.
Martin Scheinman
SEIU 32BJ
Spivak Lipton LLP
Teamsters Local 272
Teamsters Local 808
Zwicker Electric Co., Inc.

Friend
Jane Lauer Barker, Esq.
Gallant Fox Electric Corporation
IBEW Local 25
IUOE Local 15, 15A, 15B, 15C & 15D
Gary Kendellen
Kleinknecht Electric Company, Inc.
LLL Foundation, Inc.
Phillip L. Maier
New York State Nurses Association
George Nicolau
Bonnie Weinstock

Donor
Anonymous
Approved Electrical Contractors, Inc.
Bruce Cooper
Richard S. Corenthal
Pamela Jeffrey
Kirby McInerney LLP
LiUNA Local 17
Jessica Drangel Ochs
Barry Saltzman
Shorr Electrical Contracting
Verde Electric Corporation
Wade Electric, Inc.

Sponsorship Levels

Steward Sponsor $10,000+

  • Recognition as an event sponsor in all event program books, in the PBF newsletter and on website
  • Cover Ad in program book
  • Recognition from the podium during the Awards Presentation
  • Business Name/logo in Power Point display
  • Sixteen reservations to the reception

Guardian Sponsor $5,000

  • Recognition as the event sponsor in all event program books, in the PBF newsletter and on website
  • Cover or Center Ad in program book
  • Recognized from the podium during the Awards Presentation
  • Business Name/logo in Power Point display
  • Eight reservations to the reception

Fellow Sponsor $2,500

  • Recognition in all event program books and on website
  • Gold Page Ad in program book
  • Business Name/logo in Power Point display
  • Four reservations to the reception

Advocate Sponsor $1,000

  • Recognition in all event program books and on website
  • Full Page Ad in program book
  • Business Name/logo in Power Point display
  • Two reservations to the reception

Levels Below Do Not Include Reservations to the Reception or Ads in the Program Book!

Friend $500

  • Listing in event program and on website

Donor $250

  • Listing in event program and on website

Supporter $100

  • Listing in event program

Program Book Ads - Do Not Include Reservations!

  • $1,000 Gold Page Ad (4.5”W x 7.5”H) Gold Ink
  • $500 Full Page Ad B/W (4.5”W x 7.5”H)
  • $400 Half Page Ad B/W (4.5”W x 3.5”H)

Please supply ad on or before April 7, 2017. Electronic files preferred (please include original file with type fonts and graphics/images). Camera-ready copy accepted. Ads may be emailed to kshore@peggybrowningfund.org. Ads received after deadline may be added to a supplement. For further information, call Rhonda Gelman Kelley, CFRE, Director of Development and Marketing, at 267-273-7994.

Upcoming Events

No Posted Events

Latest News

View all news

Sign Up for Updates